Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Monday, April 25th
9:00 AM

2016 Pacific Undergraduate Research and Creativity Conference (PURCC) Full Program

Pacific Undergraduate Research and Creativity Conference (PURCC)

DeRosa University Center

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

A Beautiful Mind

Dante Pasquini, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words

Jiachun Wang, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

California Academy of Sciences Poster Series

Alec Shigeta, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Challenged Perspectives

Andrew Ciminelli, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Do Good Desgin

Margaret Brunet, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

E. McKnight Kauffer Banner Series

Katie DeWitt, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Event Design

Kristi Tom, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Experimental Letterpress

Jordan Capper, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Glimpses of Femininity

Daniella Arostigui Cabrera, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Got A Taste For Something Sweet

Marissa Lewis, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Identity Design

Jana Burkard, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Portfolio

YiFei Di, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Reflections on Shalom

Anneka Weinert, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

San Francisco Afterhours

Ray Wong, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Soto Surreal

Joe Soto, University of the Pacific

Studio Art Building

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

The Art of the Zine

Ann Fitzpatrick, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Art Gallery

6:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Saturday, April 30th
1:30 AM

Auditory tuning disparities in túngara frogs (Engystomops pustulosus) - comparing hearing pathways through midbrain recording

Jesse Herche, University of the Pacific
Alice Lin, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Blood Meal Analysis of Culex thriambus and Culiseta particeps

Alan Williams, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Bloodfeeding Patterns of Culex tarsalis and Culex pipiens Mosquitoes in San Joaquin County

Kevan Shergill, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Characterization of Zinc Oxide Quantum for the purpose of Solar Cells

Sean Nakada, University of the Pacific
Matthew Fraund, University of the Pacific
Don Pham, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Characterizing Bay Area Speyeria butterflies: what is S. zerene sonomensis?

Lindsay Wourms, University of the Pacific
Danish Farzad, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

College of the Pacific Herbarium

Hans Lee, University of the Pacific
Su Jee Noh, University of the Pacific
Alec Tai, University of the Pacific
Anahi Pelayo, University of the Pacific
Lan-Anh Ho, University of the Pacific
Tracy Ho, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Collegiate Nightlife App

Matt Lee, University of the Pacific
Conner Bitzer, University of the Pacific
Mitchell Guillen, University of the Pacific
S. J. Maeng, University of the Pacific
Malea Parcasio-Eshelman, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Rooms 214-215

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Comparing the immature stage morphology of Speyeria callippe subspecies to assess convergence in adult phenotypes

Grace Chang, University of the Pacific
Ashley Koh, University of the Pacific
Lily Tieu, University of the Pacific
Leanne Tran, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Componi Brewing System

Juan Abundes, University of the Pacific
Shahad Alsehli, University of the Pacific
Neil Reiher, University of the Pacific
Xiaodi Li, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Rooms 214-215

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Computational Investigation into the Nature of Technetium-Technetium Bonding Within the Octachloroditechnetate (Tc2Cl82- / 3-) Anions

Johnson Liu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Cuprophilicity in Dicopper Complexes Supported by Formamidinates

Isabella Tran, University of the Pacific
Alexander Huynh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

De novo Design of Homodimerizing Protein by use of the Knob-Socket Model

Zaina Chaban, University of the Pacific
Alex Hussar, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Dietary and Spatial Preferences of Urban Ants

Dustin Johnson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Do Speyeria callippe populations show effects of human habitat disturbance?

Johnson Hitzfield, University of the Pacific
Stuart Adam, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Echoes of the Past

Timothy Shumate, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Effect of cations on the melting behavior of a triplex DNA

Mingheng Ling, University of the Pacific
Chandani Khana, University of the Pacific
Justine Beyer, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Effects of heat wave on thermal performance of immune function

Amy Ahn, University of the Pacific
Carolyn Pak, University of the Pacific
Janice Park, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Effects of Nutrition on Developmental Plasticity of Growth in Wing-Dimorphic Crickets

Janice Park, University of the Pacific
Carolyn Pak, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Frog Fondness: Bloodfeeding Patterns of Neoculex Mosquitoes

Ashley Abraham, University of the Pacific
Dakota Smith, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Gym Check System

Mushel Kazmi, University of the Pacific
Sydney Stanfill, University of the Pacific
Sarah Nitschke, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Rooms 214-215

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Hawt Dayum

Lea Baron, University of the Pacific
Mario Arreguin, University of the Pacific
Max Huston, University of the Pacific
Kristen Wong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Rooms 214-215

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Hope Street Mentorship for At-Risk Youth

Lindsey Nielson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

How does stress influence performance anxiety in field crickets?

Amrita Ramiya, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Infinite Families of Subgraphs in Coloring Graphs

Ashley Butts, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Knob Socket Analysis of Beta Amyloid Proteins

Jihee Yoon, University of the Pacific
Irene Lang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Knob-Socket Mapping of a-Helical Proteins

Alisha Cheng, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Knob-Socket To 'Em: Investigating Protein/DNA Binding Interactions Using the Knob Socket Model

Sruti Elson, University of the Pacific
Vivian Chen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Life history is correlated with population structure in endangered Bay Area butterflies

Katy Abraham, University of the Pacific
Vida Bao, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Locomotor mimicry among unpalatable butterflies

Kelly Inuzuka, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Noise-Modeling

Kori Jones, University of the Pacific
James Kamada, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Nothing To Wear

Momori Hirabayashi, University of the Pacific
Kevin Wong, University of the Pacific
Jonathan Collins, University of the Pacific
Rachel Robichaux, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Rooms 214-215

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Preliminary outcrop-scale Rf/ϕ petrofabric analysis of conglomerate from the Jurassic Tuttle Lake Formation; Mount Tallac roof pendant, El Dorado County, CA

Jessica Robinson, University of the Pacific
Allison Severson, Colorado School of Mines
Brianna Barber, University of the Pacific
Samuel Noethe, University of Illinois

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Role of Zip Kinase in the Development of Early Embryonic Cells

Gene Park, University of the Pacific
Wesley Hung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Steered Molecular Dynamics Design

Jung In Choi, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Synthesis of Uncommon 6,6-linked Disaccharides Analogs

Bianca Rojo, University of the Pacific
Sung-Hun Cho, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The acoustic performance of the middle ear in túngara frogs, Engymostops pustulosus

Kristie Huie, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The amphibian portrait: individual identification of túngara frogs through image recognition software

Caitlin Ha, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The Auditory Morphology of the Tungara Frog

Alice Huang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The Destructive Patriarchy Inherent in Women's Advertisements

Sierra Gonzalez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The effect of pH on substrate preferences in the túngara frog (Engystomops pustulosus)

Anais Tsai, Saint Mary's High School
Betty Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

The Relationship Between Whistle Structure and Behavioral Context In Bottlenose Dolphins

Mina Afnan, University of the Pacific
Yeona Lee, University of the Pacific
Eileen Rad, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

Triggers of Oviposition in Túngara Frogs

Ariana Shulman, University of the Pacific
Brittany Watu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:30 AM - 3:30 PM

8:00 AM

Don't Look Back! A Eurydice Retrospective

Madelaine Matej, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Effectiveness of Telecommuting Managers and Managing Telecommuters

Brian Estes, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Is Trust Critical Between Social Identity and Job Satisfaction

Monique White, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Social Media and Organizational Transparency: A Case Study of McDonalds’ Customer Engagement Campaign

Gitaine Reis, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Under the Covers: The Production of an A Cappella Cover Album

Cecilia Salinas, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Work-Life Balance: The Benefits and Challenges It Poses on Men

Luis Reyes, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

A hybrid histidine kinase/response regulator is required for hormogonium development in Nostoc punctiforme

Adriaa Panjota, University of the Pacific
Mason Tian, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

A MICROFLUIDIC DEVICE FOR MARKING SMALL TISSUES

Colleen Motoyasu, University of the Pacific
Brad Hirayama, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

An Analysis of Education in Sub-Saharan Africa

Nahid Kadirzada, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

An SMC-like protein is required for hormogonium motility in the filamentous cyanobacterium Nostoc punctiforme

Stacy Cho, University of the Pacific
Jessica Huynh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

An Unhappy Union: The Rise and Fall of Dual Conducting

Kimberly Contreras, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Analysis of Black Widow’s scaffolding fibers

Kay Chung, University of the Pacific
Younjin Lee, University of the Pacific
Younyoung Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessing the Importance of Infrastructure in Emerging Economies: A Cross-Country Study of Infrastructure and Income Inequality

Courtney Bye, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Brain Controlled Robot

Christopher Geeter, University of the Pacific
Antonio Calderon, University of the Pacific
Seung Ki Song, University of the Pacific
Viseith Le, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Characterization of Thin Film Application Parameters for Drug Dissolution Testing Using a Quartz Crystal Microbalance

Kylee Schesser, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Characterizing phototactic behavior at the individual filament level for the filamentous cyanobacterium Nostoc punctiforme

Ryan Park, University of the Pacific
Angela Hwang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Development of a Drug Dissolution Test and Automated Analysis Method Using a Quartz Crystal Microbalance

Joshua Arucan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effect of paper size and condition on recycling

Lois Chan, University of the Pacific
Aroosa Ahmed, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of World War I on British Women Composers

Sarah Jordan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Emotion Displays in Storybooks within American Culture

Katie Perez, University of the Pacific
Jillian Yelinek, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the Interaction of the T. vaginalis Homologues of RAD51 and DMC1 with TvBRCA2 via Co-Immunoprecipitation

Colby Chase, University of the Pacific
Michelle Comroe, University of the Pacific
Alston Trinh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the Interaction of the T. vaginalis homologues of RAD51 and DMC1 with TvBRCA2 via Yeast 2- Hybrid Assays

Alex Kim, University of the Pacific
Luke Carreon, University of the Pacific
Alysia Mascolo, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the Role of Cystatins in Regulating Trichomonas vaginalis Activity in Co-culture with HeLa cells

Kevin Chung, University of the Pacific
Sarah Baik, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the Transcriptional Upregulation of Rad51 and Dmc1 in Trichomonas vaginalis

Celja Uebel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Housing Prices and The Gini Index

Sandra Mendez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

IDENTIFICATION AND ANALYSIS OF PROTEINS IN SPIDER TUBULIFORM SILK

Julian Shen, University of the Pacific
Andrew Sun, University of the Pacific
Christine Park, University of the Pacific
Stephen Do, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Identification of New Proteins in Black Widow Spider Egg Case Silk Using Mass Spectrometry

Ashneet Dhillon, University of the Pacific
Jonathan Sir, University of the Pacific
Brian Woo, University of the Pacific
Brian Park, University of the Pacific
Justin Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Identifying Novel CReP-Binding Proteins

James Choi, University of the Pacific
Winston Limhengco, University of the Pacific
Jackie Dong, University of the Pacific
Lily Chen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In vitro anti-protozoal activity of ferrocenyl-chalcones-isatin conjugates on Trichomonas vaginalis

Yun-hsuan Wu, University of the Pacific
Jenny Liu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In vitro anti-protozoal activity of the plant glycoalkaloid tomatine

Jenny Liu, University of the Pacific
Sierra Kanetake, University of the Pacific
Yun-hsuan Wu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In-Depth Proteome Analysis of Black Widow Dragline Spider Silk

Eric Fu, University of the Pacific
Ryan Park, University of the Pacific
Jason Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mat Alpha Leader Analysis for Pichia Pastoris Secretion

Vivian Tam, University of the Pacific
zil-e-huma khan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Neural pathologies in an impactacceleration model of traumatic brain injury in mice

Karen Chung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Protein Kinase C and D Isoform Signaling at the Blood-Brain Barrier in Response to Interleukin-1β

Supriya Kazi, University of the Pacific
Karen Chung, University of the Pacific
Audrey Min, University of the Pacific
Tim Park, University of the Pacific
Anish Patel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Proteomic Analysis of Scaffolding Silk Fibers from Black Widow Spiders

Amun Rattan, University of the Pacific
Rishin Patel, University of the Pacific
Calvin Phen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Self-Reported Alcohol Consumption: It Doesn't Add Up

Danielle Cummings, University of the Pacific
Jade Vo, University of the Pacific
Erika Brindopke

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

South Asian Americans in Law

Swaja Khanna, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

SPECT Image Processing: MATLAB as an Image Processing Tool for Nuclear Medicine

Rachel Flores, University of the Pacific
Chase Crimmins, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of Academic Stress on Force Output

Nicole Laskosky, University of the Pacific
Voon Chia Chia, University of the Pacific
Stephanie Gee, University of the Pacific
Mark Morozumi, University of the Pacific
Angie Wei, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The evolution of sexual dimorphism: A sex-specification gene in the dimorphic eyes of a crustacean

Alexis Arenz, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Next Frontier of American Health Insurance: A Panel Analysis of the Long-Term Care Insurance Market

David Carranza, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Role of BGS13 in Supersecretion in Pichia pastoris

Kai Her, University of the Pacific
Aaron Hang, University of the Pacific
Jimmy Suliman, University of the Pacific
Chaeeun Kim, University of the Pacific
Mary Tran, University of the Pacific
Christina Uribe, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The role of CReP in reversing eIF2-alpha phosphorylation after ER stress

Messina Fotinos, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Story of the Storyteller: The Real Story in Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade

Nathaniel Pergamit, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The use of a platelet rich plasma injection for a 2nd degree ulnar collateral ligament sprain in a female Olympic water polo player

Teralyn Dodds, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Topographic and Bathymetric Mapping

Tyler Fernandez, University of the Pacific
Derek Eells, University of the Pacific
Nicholas Vaughn, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Vape Culture Among Young People

Rob Mees, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Xiao Qingxin: Small Fresh Street Style and Beyond

Sarah Yung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

1:00 PM

Analyzing Angel's Egg

Domenic Suntrapak, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Cultural Posturing and Religious Assimilation

Oula Miqbel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Feminism in Engineering

Alisha Rodrguez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Formation

Natasha Popowich, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

From Page to Stage: How Performance Illuminates Gender Dynamics in Shakespearean Plays

Kathryn Harlan-Gran, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Reflection of 1950’s Society Through Fashion

Sarag Unger, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Characterizing Organophosphate Resistance in the Mosquito Culex tarsalis

Kiran Mazloom, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Design and Synthesis of Dizinc and Dicopper Complexes

Brian Pham, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Do Mosquitoes Feed On Individual Chickens Equally, and why is it Important?

Nathaniel Van Ryn, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Memoirs from Women in the 1960s‐1970s: Collective Yet Fractured and Ignored

Vida Bao, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Sollid Phase Peptide Synthesis

LeRoi de-Souza, University of the Pacific
Ekram Hossain, University of the Pacific
Zackary Buen, University of the Pacific
Patrick Batoon, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Turning a Blind Eye: Hollywood’s Colonialist Framing of Human Trafficking

Jodi Tai, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

2020
Sunday, May 3rd
5:30 PM

An examination of the relationship between stress and entertainment

Jocelyn Camargo, University of the Pacific
Ebubeze Anene, University of the Pacific
Tracy Liu, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Effect of paper size and condition on recycling

Lois Chan, University of the Pacific
Aroosa Ahmed, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Emotion Displays in Storybooks within American Culture

Katie Perez, University of the Pacific
Jillian Yelinek, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Self-Reported Alcohol Consumption: It Doesn't Add Up

Danielle Cummings, University of the Pacific
Jade Vo, University of the Pacific
Erika Brindopke, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

The Effect of Conflict and Violent Television on Stress Levels

Ebubeze Anene, University of the Pacific
Mati Long, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

The Effect of Videos and Actions on Charitable Behavior

Brianna Fonseca, University of the Pacific
Keaton Loui, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

The Effects of Individuals’ Ratings of the Competency of Others with Tattoos and Piercings

Maricruz Lozano, University of the Pacific
Clarissa Medrano, University of the Pacific
Heather Mills, University of the Pacific

Vereschagin Alumni House

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

7:30 PM

1933

Jason Thompson, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

A Bedtime Suite

David Dryfoos, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Arachne – Woven Intricacies

Zach Franklin, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Night Terrors

Jesse McMilin, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Somewhere or Other

Zach Franklin, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Monday, May 4th
7:30 PM

A Normal Life

Josh Brent, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Elements

Jared Keffer, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Euphonius

David Dryfoos, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Green-lit Daisy

Zach Franklin, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

[i carry your heart with me(i carry it in]

Thomas Ravago, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Lambadamy

Scott Nelson, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, May 7th
2:30 PM

3D Printed Prosthetic Arm with EMG Controls

Amy Bolme, University of the Pacific
Brandon Bell, University of the Pacific
Matt Mannshardt, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

A La Minute

Lavern Zhang, University of the Pacific
Alexander Flores, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

A Tire Lift Assist System (ATLAS)

Ranjot Dhaliwal, University of the Pacific
Kristena Moules, University of the Pacific
Michael Nickel, University of the Pacific
Scharlyce Ferguson, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Adjustable Load-Bearing Leg Brace

Hannah Bettencourt, University of the Pacific
Molly Bettencourt, University of the Pacific
Joshua Tunquist, University of the Pacific
Jeremy Wood, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

AndroSax

Marcus Barnes, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

AppFinder

Bren Codie Belen, University of the Pacific
Brendan Soper, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Audio Phaser and Equalizer

Connor Morales, University of the Pacific
Hassan Jahami, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Automated Camera Track

Emanuel Abarca, University of the Pacific
Fahad Almenai, University of the Pacific
Abdul Alshaiji, University of the Pacific
Felix Maravillas, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Brain Controlled Robot

Christopher Geeter, University of the Pacific
Antonio Calderon, University of the Pacific
Seung Ki Song, University of the Pacific
Viseith Le, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Calaveras Housing and Land Redevelopment Project

Thomas Livensparger, University of the Pacific
Jeremy Sopoaga, University of the Pacific
Ryan Gleave, University of the Pacific
Pha Tran, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Code Workstation

Lukas Rickard, University of the Pacific
Jake MacMillan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Commuter Alarm Clock

Stephen Carpenter, University of the Pacific
Glenn Contreras, University of the Pacific
Deana Ceja, University of the Pacific
Scott Jones, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Coupled Jet Engine Proof of Concept

Andrew Bose, University of the Pacific
Anthony Leonetti, University of the Pacific
Kevin Leong, University of the Pacific
Joshua Saltsman, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Creation Clothing Application

Jared Weiler, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Elecronic Piano Team

Kyle Ugale, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Exhale or Jail

Greg Lehr, University of the Pacific
Alex Tong, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

GlassFinder

Michael Morelli, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Hybrid Tricycle

Trevor Doom, University of the Pacific
Grace Hamann, University of the Pacific
Daniel Lee, University of the Pacific
Alex Walker, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Integrating Google Analytics into Storage Snapshot

Jack Shih, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

LASER Warfare

Jason Forslin, University of the Pacific
Thomas Snider, University of the Pacific
Thomas Vogel, University of the Pacific
Logan Chavez, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Loop - A Way to Stay in the Know

Micah Byerly, University of the Pacific
Andrew Moira, University of the Pacific
Tevor Martina, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

LTE Tester

Gary Roberts, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Miniature Wind Turbine

James Benefield, University of the Pacific
Joshua Dorris, University of the Pacific
Michael Fischer, University of the Pacific
Zoie Oberg, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

MYO Camera

Edward Kim, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Noninvasive Blood Alcohol Measurement System Senior Project

Joshua Arucan, University of the Pacific
David Kaing, University of the Pacific
Cameron Shields, University of the Pacific
Muhammad Waqas, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

NSJWCD Pump Station and Irrigation Distribution System

Hayley Palilla, University of the Pacific
Ryan Teixeira, University of the Pacific
Sierra Brandt, University of the Pacific
Chad Kumabe, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Ocu-Cross

Andrew Langley, University of the Pacific
David Ngo, University of the Pacific
Daniel Urabe, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pacific Fantasy Sports

Johnson Kaehler, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pneumatically Assisted Arm

Lee Graham, University of the Pacific
Matthew Mills, University of the Pacific
Chris Pallios, University of the Pacific
Grant Somerville, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Portable Shoulder Rehabilitation Device

Brad Hirayama, University of the Pacific
Tyler Fraser, University of the Pacific
Thi-Vu Huynh, University of the Pacific
Greg Trenk, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Precision Analog Shower Knob

Benjamin Aguilar, University of the Pacific
Oscar Gerstenberger, University of the Pacific
Vincent Lavaroni, University of the Pacific
Armand Marossian, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Project GIRO

Cameron Franke, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Quad Control-Voltage/Pulse Delay Generator Buchla 200 Synthesizer Module

David De La Vega, University of the Pacific
Taylor Morlan, University of the Pacific
Mike Carroll, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

RC Car Optimized for Speed

Garret Close, University of the Pacific
Cameron Cornell, University of the Pacific
Katy Liege, University of the Pacific
Sean Powell, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Regent

Tyler Anderson, University of the Pacific
Chris Bolt, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Robb Garden Renovation & Development Project

Ellen Tiedemann, University of the Pacific
Georgia te Velde, University of the Pacific
Giles Domkam, University of the Pacific
Abdulla Alolayan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Rotary 3D Printer/Additive Lathe

Jordan Briggs, University of the Pacific
Austin Jarvis, University of the Pacific
Stefan Soezeri, University of the Pacific
Jonathan Wagenet, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

SafeChat

Steven Felter, University of the Pacific
Cameron Cowan, University of the Pacific
Neha Tammana, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

San Joaquin County Regional Sports Complex: Soccer Field Redesign

Jordyn Doyle, University of the Pacific
Susana Valencia, University of the Pacific
Robert Carter, University of the Pacific
Christopher Welch, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Self-Spotting Bench Press Proof of Concept

Maxwell Hallmark, University of the Pacific
Tony Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Stephen Siu, University of the Pacific
Henry Velasquez, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

The Artist “Obsolution” Project

Bri Prebilic Cole, University of the Pacific
Kyle Shepodd, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Wearable American Sign Language Translation Device

Kylee Schesser, University of the Pacific
Chase Crimmins, University of the Pacific
Jujhar Bedi, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sunday, May 10th
7:00 PM

Acceptance

Jenna Phinney, University of the Pacific
Omar Sanchez, University of the Pacific
Linda Nuguyn, University of the Pacific
Daisy Lopez, University of the Pacific
Stephanie Lopez, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Animalia

Matthew Barnes, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Blood Money

Sarah Kellner, University of the Pacific
Brandon Ramirez, University of the Pacific
Kelly O'Moore, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Countdown

Rachel Vanhorne, University of the Pacific
Ashley Yum, University of the Pacific
Carlos Castellanos, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Freshman Fright Night

Eugene Kilbride, University of the Pacific
Jessie George, University of the Pacific
Ashley Yum, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Have a Nice Trip

Rachel Vanhorne, University of the Pacific
Carlos Castellanos, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Impact

Louis Palacios, University of the Pacific
Muhammad Khan, University of the Pacific
Juan Giovany Zapata, University of the Pacific
Alondra Soto, University of the Pacific
Nia Hall, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Isolate

Hentry Greenthal, University of the Pacific
Jonathan Russo, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Love

Ceci Aguinaga, University of the Pacific
Edward Fierros, University of the Pacific
Miguel Bucio, University of the Pacific
Raul Mondragon, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Maturity

Kyle Cheng, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Murderer’s Anonymous

Hentry Greenthal, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

O, Love

Jessie George, University of the Pacific
Matthew Barnes, University of the Pacific
Eugene Kilbride, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

On the Edge

Brandon Ramirez, University of the Pacific
Sarah Kellner, University of the Pacific
Kelly O'Moore, University of the Pacific
Jessie George, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Saving Adelaide

Matthew Barnes, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Single in Cyberspace

Sarah Kellner, University of the Pacific
Brandon Ramirez, University of the Pacific
Kelly O'Moore, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Support

Estrella Heredia, University of the Pacific
Lisa Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Myhanh Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Mia Arostigui, University of the Pacific
Brianna Gonzalez, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Haunting

Megan McVey, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Monkey's Fist

Scott Carter, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Quiet World

Ashley Pham, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Swap

Scott Carter, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Trapped Within

Sarah Kellner, University of the Pacific
Brandon Ramirez, University of the Pacific
Kelly O'Moore, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Young and Dumb

Robert Shibura, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM