Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Monday, April 15th
9:00 AM

2013 Pacific Undergraduate Research and Creativity Conference (PURCC) Full Program

Pacific Undergraduate Research and Creativity Conference (PURCC)

DeRosa University Center

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday, April 17th
6:00 PM

5 x 3

Joanne Kwan, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

A Yearning

Emily Grant, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Countless Blessings

Janice Kwan, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Finding Balance in Abstraction

Jenna Chaplin, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

From Barangays to Big Cities

Maurelle Bagus, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Memory Markers

Eric Koester, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Mondavi Dino Wines

Kayla Chun, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Muse

Francisco Gallardo, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pacifica Honey Packaging Design

Hannah Raudsep, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Passage

Jonel Imutan, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Pleasingly Repulsive

Morgan Andre, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Punjabi

Cameo Davis, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Scenes from My Childhood

Karen Krister Obligaci, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Second Partial Identity Dissection

Paige Logsdon, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Stories to be Told

Becca Wyant, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

The Empowerment of Legendary Women

Jamie Hee, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

The Eternal Mind as Artifact and Remnant

Jessica Fong, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

The Exhibition of the Anti-hero

Dominique Thomasson, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

The Fruits of our Society

Makana Livermore, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Untitled

Jordan Ritz, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Volstead Wine Co.

Brittany Maag, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Saturday, April 20th
8:30 AM

How I am Strong and Unloved, Needed and Neglected: A Black Feminist Understanding of the Concept of “Double Consciousness”

Danielle Procope, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:50 AM

Dietary Habits of Female and Male College Students

Bonie Faye Soriano, University of the Pacific
Seok Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

8:50 AM - 9:05 AM

9:10 AM

Getting A Leg Up On Compartment Syndrome

Ernie DeLosAngeles, University of the Pacific
Jose Tienda, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

9:10 AM - 9:25 AM

9:30 AM

Considering the Intersection of Religion and Neurosurgical Practice

Elisa Duke, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:50 AM

From the Land of the Rising Sun to the Land of Opportunity

Erin Ayako Witt, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

9:50 AM - 10:05 AM

10:00 AM

A Comparison of Observer Presence and Instructed Tasks on Parent Praise Statements

Lubna Skafi, University of the Pacific
Matthew Edwards, University of the Pacific
Diana Lujano, University of the Pacific
Bertha Muro-mora, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

A Large Group Effect Doesn’t Mean They All Got Better: Discrepancies Between Statistical and Individual Analyses of Change in PSI Scores Among Parents

Alexis Touros, University of the Pacific
Matthew Edwards, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

An Analysis of Reaction to Unattended Running Water and Environmental Sign Prompts

Jonathan Murillo, University of the Pacific
Graciela Catalan, University of the Pacific
Robert McDonald, University of the Pacific
Jared Van, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Challenging Carmen

Stefan Miller, University of the Pacific
Matthew Banes, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Comparing Time Out Teaching Strategies: Group Instruction vs. Structured Feedback

Cassandra Carsten, University of the Pacific
Sarah Attal, University of the Pacific
Ashley Waldera, University of the Pacific
Andrew Garcia, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Dance: Fun or Helpful?

Chrissa Mozaffari, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Detection of Meteors by Radio Wave Reflection

Kenton Suzuki, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Evaluation of Structured Parent Training Package For Time-Out

Sarah Attal, University of the Pacific
Cassandra Carsten, University of the Pacific
Ashley Waldera, University of the Pacific
Andrew Garcia, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Flattening fabrics in the northern Appalachian foreland fold-thrust belt? Unexpected results of finite strain and fabric analysis in the Shawangunk Formation; Hudson Valley, New York

Brittany Klemm, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Industry Differences in the Development of Job Embeddedness

Alisa Gordon, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Influence of Microfluidic-geometry on Micro-droplet Formation

Wilson Good, University of the Pacific
Isha Srivastava, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mapping the Sky at 1.420 GHz

Louis Johnson, University of the Pacific
Pao Vang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Measuring the Pressure of Photons

Kellen Mongerson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Pandemic at Pacific

Austin Tuttle, University of the Pacific
Maria Nattestad, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Paper Making: A Form of Sustainable Art

Jessica Fong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Petrographic and Geochemical Investigation of the Copper Hill and Gopher Ridge Volcanics in the Sierra Nevada Foothills, California

Kaitlyn Rawhouser, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Petrography of Neroly Formation (Miocene), Diablo Range, San Joaquin County, California

Dai Wilson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Petrography of the northernmost exposure of the Shawangunk Formation; Central Hudson Valley, New York

Nicole Mainwaring, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Quantifying Drug Dissolution Using a Quartz Crystal Microbalance

Janpierre Bonoan, University of the Pacific
Brian Liu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Cub’s Lair Baby Incubator: Temperature and Humidity Control System for Developing Countries

Alejandra Aguilar, University of the Pacific
Gloria Dao, University of the Pacific
Rene Cornejo, University of the Pacific
Angela Cheng, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of an Informative Video on Student Attitudes Toward Water Conservation

Jenna Schoeppe, University of the Pacific
Fanny Ma, University of the Pacific
Josefina Jauregui, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

This Water Tastes Like Controversy

Danielle Finnick, University of the Pacific
Cara Jochinsen, University of the Pacific
Gabriela Valadez, University of the Pacific
Reynaldo Arredondo, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Tourism and Economic Development in Cuba

Heather Pugh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Toxic Microcystis Blooms in the Sacramento- San Joaquin Delta Watershed

Jason Jung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Wireless Power Transfer

John Ott, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:10 AM

Perceived Desirability of Job Embeddedness Benefits: The Role of Gender

Eunice Maame Gyateng, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:10 AM - 10:25 AM

10:30 AM

Terrorism: Power Assertion and Resistance to Power in Late 1800s Slave Narratives

Tanairi Alcaraz, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:50 AM

Ghosts: The Haunting Role of Literature in Tchaikovsky’s Musical Compositions

Amanda Denison, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

11:10 AM

Maternity, Sexuality, Fantasy: Women and the City in Jacques Demy's Lola

Elise Poirier, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM

11:30 AM

Ralph Ellison and the African American Experience: Creating Identity, Social Inequality, and Race

Chris Ramirez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:50 AM

Losing Our Religion

Laura Coyt Zavala, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

1:00 PM

A study of larval stages in subspecies of Speyeria callippe and their morphological concordance with adult wing patterns

Cindy Hsieh, University of the Pacific
Alexandra Barnett, University of the Pacific
Danish Farzad, University of the Pacific
Ashlee Schlesier, University of the Pacific
Julia Lim, University of the Pacific
Nigel Sa, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Ability of a Polyamine Ligand Cyclam in Ion Extraction and Stabilization

Vickie Nguyen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Calcium-related proteins in Pichia pastoris

Lydia Schramm, University of the Pacific
Kenneth Kumar, University of the Pacific
Kieu Pham, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Computational Studies of the Gas-Phase Acidity and Proton Affinity of Organic Compounds

Bhupinder Padda, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Curation of the College of the Pacific Herbarium

Kristi Agari, University of the Pacific
Nischit Shah, University of the Pacific
Minahil Khan, University of the Pacific
Justine Kim, University of the Pacific
Katherine Ngo, University of the Pacific
Cam Loan Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Nhi Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Amanda Panh, University of the Pacific
Tri Nguyen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Design and performance of amphibian middle ears

Stephanie Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Tian Tian Zeng, University of the Pacific
Erica Chean, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Development of the Ted and Chris Robb Garden using modern horticultural methods

Jisun Lee, University of the Pacific
Melissa Astorga, University of the Pacific
Richard Lee, University of the Pacific
Diana Fong, University of the Pacific
Sophia Li, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effect of Vitamin D on Rad51 and NBS1 in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma

Karine Chung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effects of OxodG on the binding affinity of TMPyP4 with G-quadruplex DNA

Arlen Guillen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Expression and Purification of the Pyriform Spidroin 2 Protein of Orb-Weaving Spiders in Pichia pastoris

Nadia Shaheen, University of the Pacific
Pachai Moua, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Expression of CHOP and CReP in Zebrafish Embryos

Lydia Foo, University of the Pacific
Parth Kansagra, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Extraction, Separation, and Structural Analysis of Ellagitannin in Strawberries

Gurbir Gudial, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Factors that induce the transcription and translation of RAD51 in Trichomonas Vaginalis

Brendon Hoang Nguyen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Fear in the East: An Exploration of Patriarchy, Misogyny, and Orientalism in Eugène Delacroix’s The Massacre of Scio

Kelsey Belomy, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Growth Rates of Leiostomus xanthurus as an Indicator of Habitat Quality Among Estuarine Creeks

Christopher Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Breanna Wong, University of the Pacific
Alexandra Topor, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Helical Stabilization on Yap1 Protein Fragments

Ferdiemar Guinto, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

How Golden-lion Tamarins, Leontopithecus rosalia at Micke Grove Zoo Utilize Enclosure Space

Jun S. Park, University of the Pacific
Lisa Roening, University of the Pacific
Jay HJ Kim, University of the Pacific
Samuel YJ Kim, University of the Pacific
Edward BJ Kim, University of the Pacific
Patrick Kang, University of the Pacific
Chris Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Jackie Aguilar, University of the Pacific
Vivian Hong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

In Vitro Activity of Nucleoside Analogs on the Veterinary Protozoan Parasite Tritrichomonas Foetus

Kai-Hsiang Chang, University of the Pacific
Richard Tran, University of the Pacific
Donald Yang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Insect vs. vertebrate brains: who is best at keeping the pace?

Moid Khan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Interaction of CreP with PP1c in the Unfolded Protein Response of Human Cells

Risha Shah, University of the Pacific
Kamille Mercado, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Keep Calm and Chew On: A Comparison of Dietary Adaptations in Indri indri and Loris tardigradus

Anmol Bhangu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Measurement of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Collected from Aerosols in Ambient Stockton Air

Don Pham, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Measuring intracellular calcium concenrations in Pichia pastoris

Stephanie Diaz, University of the Pacific
Joseph Kim, University of the Pacific
Gregory Dimont, University of the Pacific
Kavneet Bindra, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Mutagenesis of the MAT alpha Secretion Signal in Pichia Pastoris

Tiffany Chu, University of the Pacific
Pachai Moua, University of the Pacific
Nadia Shaheen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

New Examples of Amine-Induced Reversal of Diasteroselectivity During Acylation of Trans-1,2-Substituted Cyclohexanols

Amelia Watson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

PP1 Inhibitor 2 in Zebrafish

Asma Patel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Purification of Novel Protein Design Mutants

Sahil Kumar, University of the Pacific
Linh Le, University of the Pacific
Jessica Pang, University of the Pacific
Marco Chavez, University of the Pacific
Shivarni Patel, University of the Pacific
Elaina Khoo, University of the Pacific
Kevin Chiang, University of the Pacific
Victoria Lewis, University of the Pacific
Thao Tran, University of the Pacific
Christina Quach, University of the Pacific
Christian Mariano, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Quantifying host plant requirements in Speyeria butterflies

May Chen, University of the Pacific
Adam Gluskin, University of the Pacific
Louis Prusa, University of the Pacific
Cassidi Rush, University of the Pacific
Alvin Trinh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Role of Zebrafish GADD34 in Regulating Protein Synthesis in Response to ER Stress

Christiana Cheng, University of the Pacific
Tina Kwan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Siblings or Strangers? A Cranial and Dental Comparison between Alouatta seniculus and Ateles geoffroyi

Suho Bae, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Spinning a Solution: Effect of Salt Concentrations on Black Widow Silk

Dong Song, University of the Pacific
Jeffrey Asano, University of the Pacific
Sophia Chou, University of the Pacific
Priya Patel, University of the Pacific
Eric Cheng, University of the Pacific
Hayden Pham, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Steered Molecular Dynamics Hydrogen Bond Analysis on CE8k12 Peptide

Janette Chung, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Disconnect Between the Tuning of the Eardrum and the Brain in the Treefrog Litoria caerulea

Emilio Cortes Elviña, University of the Pacific
Bermen Wong, University of the Pacific
Jesse Herche, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The effect of cell size on auditory morphology and tuning in gray treefrogs

Erica Chean, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Relationship between pH and MaSp1 Structure

Palak Sheth, University of the Pacific
Niraj Patel, University of the Pacific
Hasan Al-Kazemi, University of the Pacific
Sung Jin Oh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Role of Calcium on Betagalactosidase Expression in Pichia pastoris

Jamie Mangseth, University of the Pacific
Colette Young, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Variations on an African Theme: Comparison of the Olive Baboon and Black and White Colobus Monkey in Relation to Cranial and Dental Evolution

Hesaneh Sadat Tabatabaifar, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

What Can the Vocal Folds of Túngara Frogs Tell us About the Complexity of their Calls?

Kevin Lee, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

1:20 PM

Sally Mann and Proud Flesh: The Death and Rebirth of Masculinity Through the Photographic Process

Jessica Fong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:20 PM - 1:35 PM

1:40 PM

A History of Medical Pedagogy in the United States since the 19th Century: A look to the past to better determine the future of medical education

Ashlee Schlesier, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:40 PM - 1:45 PM

2:00 PM

The Impact of Social Media Use on Afghan Youth Self-esteem and Social Activism

Mustafa Babak, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:20 PM

Efficient Sink Positioning Algorithms in Conjunction with Node Recharging Capabilities for Prolonging Network Lifetimes

Jennifer Johnson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:20 PM - 2:35 PM

2:40 PM

Endolysosomal Pathway in the Pathogenesis of Parkinson's Disease

Sarah Anne Wog, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:40 PM - 2:55 PM

3:00 PM

Structural Modification of a Macrocyclic Polyamine Ligand Cyclam

Angelique Cao Minh, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:20 PM

Design and Synthesis of Water Soluble Ligands in Exploring Biphasic Functional Compounds

Noemi Santiago, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:20 PM - 3:35 PM

3:40 PM

Coordination Chemistry of Tripodal Ligands

Una Lee, University of the Pacific
Yi-Ju Tsai, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:40 PM - 3:55 PM

4:00 PM

Building Bridges: A documentary on Acculturation Dissonance in Cambodian American Families

Halima Lucas, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

4:00 PM - 4:25 PM

4:30 PM

Theatrical performance of scenes from "Come Blow Your Horn" by Neil Simon and "Taming of the Shrew" by William Shakespeare

Tricia Vang, University of the Pacific
Ryan Gonzalez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

4:30 PM - 4:40 PM

4:45 PM

KCACTF Scenes

Joy Clark, University of the Pacific
Susie Pollard, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Tuesday, April 23rd
2:00 PM

A Brief Contemplation

Andy Clark, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Balancing Act

Adam Brooker, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Brass Trio in F Major

Lukas Florczak, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

In the Greenest of Our Valleys

Jimmy Kraft, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Journey Through The Unknown

Sarah Jordan, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Life

Alex Garza, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

The Ball Poem

Alex Garza, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

The Mysterious, the Tranquil, and the Angry

Marco Herrera-Rendon, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Van Gogh movements I, II, and III

Ben Whittier, University of the Pacific

Recital Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Wednesday, April 24th
2:00 PM

Elucidation

Ben Vogel, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Life

Connor Moen, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Two Haikus for Men’s Chorus

Ben Vogel, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Unspoken

Connor Moen, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Untitled

Jimmy Kraft, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Wednesday Love

James Macqueen, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Saturday, April 27th
2:00 PM

A Device For Developing Countries To Stop Postpartum Hemorrhaging

Janpierre Bonoan, University of the Pacific
Aunna Younger, University of the Pacific
Day Tang, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

ASME Student Design Competition: Remote Inspection Vehicle

Andrew Babaoka, University of the Pacific
Jose Cordova, University of the Pacific
Joe Doan, University of the Pacific
Mark Rea, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Automated String Instrument Tuner

Stevent St. Pierre, University of the Pacific
Omar Cervantes, University of the Pacific
Chen Tao, University of the Pacific
Christopher Yan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Automatic Door Opening System

Kimberly An-yeung, University of the Pacific
Christopher Quiambao, University of the Pacific
Brian Liu, University of the Pacific
Angelna Nguyen, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Bicycle Pedal Power Meter

Robert Keene, University of the Pacific
Colton Harmon, University of the Pacific
Chris Sonta, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Bicycle Phone Charging & Lighting System

Cameron Lucas, University of the Pacific
Troy Morlan, University of the Pacific
Christoper Woodward, University of the Pacific
Michael Roberts, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Calaveras Pedestrian Bridge, University of the Pacific, Stockton, CA

Nick Ramos, University of the Pacific
Derek Petrich, University of the Pacific
Philip Sy, University of the Pacific
William Wong, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Design of Additions to the University of the Pacific Athletics Department Facilities

Vanessa Maciel, University of the Pacific
Stephanie Douglass, University of the Pacific
Laura Hernandez, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Design of rowing boat house and water recreational center, Stockton CA

Brian Fraser, University of the Pacific
Marshall Swift, University of the Pacific
Joe Rodriguez, University of the Pacific
Jeremy Kaimikau, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Electric Longboard

Kevin Holmes, University of the Pacific
Jeremy Bagnol, University of the Pacific
Brian Couberly, University of the Pacific
Dylan Tepper, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Farm-Gate Delivery Measurement System Design for Woods Irrigation Company

Brianna Juhrend, University of the Pacific
Taylor Hughes, University of the Pacific
Michael Neudeck, University of the Pacific
Daniel St. Pierre, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Five Mile Creek Remediation

Gordon Fong, University of the Pacific
Kaitlyn Leong, University of the Pacific
Minh Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Francisco Salcedo, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Ground Zero

Celena Tan, University of the Pacific
Arrafi Lee, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Invasive Species Phone App

Alejandro Dominguez, University of the Pacific
Greg Harris, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Japanese Language Learning Website

Alex Case, University of the Pacific
Jon Hall, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Kinect Integration to Minecraft

Jason Ortiz, University of the Pacific
Matthew Horner, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Match Me Web Application

James Hunt, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Mechanical Model of Rutherford’s Experiment

Chris Czajka, University of the Pacific
Matthew Cen, University of the Pacific
Anthony Dao, University of the Pacific
Alysha Mitchell, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Microsoft Kinect Physics Software

Kevin Luu, University of the Pacific
Jerry Roubo, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Motorized Wheelchair Leg Rest

Alberto Hernandez, University of the Pacific
Alejandro Contreras, University of the Pacific
Saqib Khan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

N-Body Gravitational Simulations

Ryan Bleile, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Natomas Levee Improvement Project

Jason Wensley, University of the Pacific
Tyler Fine, University of the Pacific
Chris Congrave, University of the Pacific
Leandro Montero, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

One Card Security Assessment

Daniel Walker, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pacific Ultralight Airplane

Patrick Green, University of the Pacific
Michael Conway, University of the Pacific
Tyler Sandelin, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pedaling Power: Bicycle Electronics Power System

Richard Snider, University of the Pacific
John McGill, University of the Pacific
Edwin Rivera, University of the Pacific
Chris Tran, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Regnum: A Visual Novel

James Stevenson, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Ro-Sham-Bo Football

Edward Escamilla, University of the Pacific
Hugh Ma, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Sand Car Independent Rear Suspension

Zach Wiberg, University of the Pacific
Michael Baron, University of the Pacific
Rachel Escalona, University of the Pacific
Vinh Hoang, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Smart Conservation: Home Energy Monitoring System

Mitchell Nagata, University of the Pacific
Joe Orr, University of the Pacific
Michael Moore, University of the Pacific
Marvin Soriano, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Soil Drying Machine

John Prato Matthews, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

St. Helena Wine Cave

Sean O'Reilly, University of the Pacific
Justin Sakai, University of the Pacific
Drew Kermeen, University of the Pacific
Josh Easter, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Structural Design and Seismic Modeling of a 5-Story Building

Chris Buller, University of the Pacific
Brian Phan, University of the Pacific
Brylle Cabacungan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Student Cluster Challenge

Stephanie Labasan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

The Cub’s Lair Baby Incubator: Temperature and Humidity Control System for Developing Countries

Alejandra Aguilar, University of the Pacific
Gloria Dao, University of the Pacific
Rene Cornejo, University of the Pacific
Angela Cheng, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM