Coming up: 17th Annual PURCC


Senior Art & Design Exhibition
April 10 through May 13, Reynolds Art Gallery

Research Day - Oral & Poster Presentations
April 29, DeRosa University Center

Composer's Club Concerts
May 2, Recital Hall 7:30pm
May 3, Faye Spanos Concert Hall 7:30pm

Engineering and Computer Science Senior Project Demonstrations
May 6, various locations, School of Engineering and Computer Science

Student Film Festival
May 9, Janet Leigh Theatre 7:00pm-10:00pm

To Submit An Abstract

If the lead author is an undergraduate student, click here to submit to PURCC
If the lead author is faculty or a graduate student, click here to submit to Research Day

Contacts

For more information regarding Pacific Undergraduate Research and Creativity Conference (PURCC), please contact:
Dr. Lydia Fox
(209) 946-2481
Director of Undergraduate Research

For more information regarding Research Day (for faculty and graduate students), please contact:
Christine Fluter-Brown
(209) 946-7367
Associate Director of Research and Compliance

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, April 19th
12:00 PM

Modernization of China “All that is Solid Melts into Air”

Jiachun Wang, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

OPTICAL RENOVATIONS

Andrew D. Ciminelli, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

The Dream State

Joe Soto Jr.

Reynolds Gallery

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tomodachi

Raymond M. Wong, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Who is Jesus?

Anneka Grace Weinert, University of the Pacific

Reynolds Gallery

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Saturday, April 29th
10:00 AM

Analysis of large scale data sets from environmental data loggers

Kelly J. Inuzuka, University of the Pacific
Erin Thompson, University of the Pacific
Ryan I. Hill, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Art or Fart: Does Art Therapy Have an Effect on Stress Levels?

Jessica Elaine S. Alcantara, University of the Pacific
Estela X. Suriano, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Assessment and treatment of severe problem behavior: A clinical application of a single-test IISCA followed by FCT

Kezhia Barba, University of the Pacific
Ryland Fernandez, University of the Pacific
Kelly Clark, University of the Pacific
Mahshid Ghaemmaghami, University of the Pacific
Nancy Thao, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Auditory morphology of the túngara frog

Supriya S. Kazi, University of the Pacific
Marcos Gridi-Papp, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Behavioral Interventions in the Stockton Unified School District

Jillian Yelinek, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Catastrophic Healthcare Spending in Tanzania

Dylan Akio Taam, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Characterization of the Bgs13 protein in Pichia pastoris super-secretion

Anita Jivan, University of the Pacific
Maria Vo, University of the Pacific
Michelle Fong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Child Temperament

Sebastian Getman, University of the Pacific
Cynthia Zuniga, University of the Pacific
Stephany Barajas, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Collection and Analysis of Proteins in Corydoras duplicareus Venom

Justin He, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

College Students and Implicit Bias Tests

R-Jeana Alexis Brown, University of the Pacific
Crystal Michelle Thompson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Developing tools to understand molecular regulation of fasting in marine mammals

Kenji Ky-Fries, University of the Pacific
Rasool Maan, University of the Pacific
Melony Mody, University of the Pacific
Laura Pujade Busqueta, University of the Pacific
Alicia Stephan, University of the Pacific
Jane Khudyakov, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Diminished Ventilatory Responses During Post-Exertional Malaise Contributes to Exercise Intolerance in Myalgic Encephalomyelitis/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome.

Christopher Kenneth Chuang, University of the Pacific
S. Stevens
J. Stevens
Mark VanNess Dr., University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Easing the Pain: Healthcare Costs in California

Eric A. Thomas, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Effects of water osmolarity on tadpoles of the túngara frog

Harman Singh, University of the Pacific
Montana Pawek, University of the Pacific
Marcos Gridi-papp, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Examining the effects of bait type on diversity patterns in tropical rain forest butterflies.

Mary Jooeun Chang, University of the Pacific
Andy K. Lam, University of the Pacific
Raven Parado, University of the Pacific
Gunimat Samra, University of the Pacific
Ryan Hill, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

First Impressions and Biases

Jennifer Meza, University of the Pacific
Annamarie Richardson, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Gender Role Perceptions for men and women through various types of media

Alexis Guiterrez, University of the Pacific
Austin M. Kruis, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Gender Stereotypes in Drug Choices

Alondra C. Soto, University of the Pacific
Britanny Rogers, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

How does Temperature Variability Influence Reproductive Success and Decision-making in a Wing-dimorphic Cricket?

Iris Chu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

How Students Evaluate Male v. Female Professors

Justina L. Yassa, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In De-Nile of Our Mummy Issues: Memory Under Wraps

David N. Grana, University of the Pacific
Zach A. Carriker, University of the Pacific
Emily Zavalza, University of the Pacific
Alvina W. Cheng, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Interning at the Martin Gipson Socialization Center

Jocelyn Camargo, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Interning at the Martin Gipson Socialization Center: Promoting Reintegration and Mental Wellness

Joanne B. Ling, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Is Our Tendency to Prefer Similar Others Innate? A Replication and Extension

Clarissa Medrano, University of the Pacific
Maricruz Lozano, University of the Pacific
Amir Cruz-Khalili, University of the Pacific
Vinthia Wirantana, University of the Pacific
Molly Hankla, University of the Pacific
Rutvi R. Patel, University of the Pacific
Carolynn Kohn, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

“Is the tradeoff between reproduction and locomotion plastic in response to oxidative stress and food limitation in a field cricket?”

Narin Jeong, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

My Computer Reads Hand Signs! A Computer Vision Application to Detect Hand Gestures in American Sign Language

Liane A. Young, University of the Pacific
Taryn H. Aranador, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Oviposition in túngara frogs

Ariana Shulman
Kelsi Navalta, University of the Pacific
Montana Pawek, University of the Pacifc
Marcos Gridi-Papp

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

People of Pacific

Alexandra Marie Gerberick, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Perceptions of International Students

Alicia Sotelo, University of the Pacific
Rebecca L. Aguilar, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Quantifying thin film characteristics using a quartz crystal microbalance

Alissa Matuska, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Recording the tympanic membrane response of the túngara frog to sound pressure in water

Mark F. Morozumi, University of the Pacific
Marcos Gridi-Papp, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Subcutaneous neural measurements in the túngara frog

Alice Lin, University of the Pacific
Rebecca Lee, University of the Pacific
Marcos Gridi Papp, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Supersecretion in Pichia pastoris mutant strains

Ruchika Agrawal, University of the Pacific
Mina Afnan, University of the Pacific
Stephanie Ha, University of the Pacific
Sangwook Park, University of the Pacific
Jacob Scheel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Analysis of Whistles by Context in Bottlenose Dolphins

Nayeoun Kim, University of the Pacific
Justin Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Thucdan Andrea Nguyen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Effects of Group Presence on physical performance

Adriana Paola Pantoja, University of the Pacific
Evelyn Ninibeth Delgado, University of the Pacific
Claudia Herrera, University of the Pacific
Romalyn Baguio Elew, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Power of Nostalgia

Kaylee M. Keith, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

What You See is Not Always the Truth: Effect of Music on Visual Perception

Oscar Berber

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

When to Fight? Disentangling Temperature and Circadian Effects on Aggression

Katherine M. Nguyen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Wildflowers: Memory Recall

Lluvia Garnica Ms., University of the Pacific
Claudia Renteris Ms., University of the Pacific
Yessenia Gamboa Ms., University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:20 AM

Assimilation: A Debunked Notion

Victoria L. Rodriguez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

The Pollution Situation in The People’s Republic of China

David Zhang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

A Case Study of Expanding Access to Gender Neutral Bathrooms on a College Campus

Taylor-Rose Cline, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Female Refugees and Sexual Violence

Tazeen Hussain, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

1:00 PM

A Study of the Electrical Activity in Cells

Beau R. Forest, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

An SMC-like protein is required for hormogonium motility in the filamentous cyanobacterium Nostoc punctiforme.

Thomas Vernon Harwood III, University of the Pacific
Anthony Trieu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Analyzing Proteins of the BCL-2 Domain

Heather Zaina Chaban, University of the Pacific
Nathaniel Chien, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Analyzing the Packing Specificity of a DNA Binding Protein

Dean J. Aguilar, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Antiprotozoal Effects of the Tomato Tetrasaccharide Glycoalkaloid Tomatine and the Aglycone Tomatidine on Mucosal Trichomonads

Jenny Chen Liu, University of the Pacific
Sierra Kanetake, University of the Pacific
Yun-Hsuan Wu, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Bacterial Expression of Fasciclin: A Key Component of Dragline Silk

Kelvin Lal, University of the Pacific
Jeongsik Arthur Oh, University of the Pacific
Sumi Hwang, University of the Pacific
Brian Park, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Biochemical Expression and Characterization of CRISP3, a Novel Protein Found in Spider Dragline Silk Fibers

Nura M. Othman Ms., University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Characterization of magnetic fabrics in Jurassic andesite dikes cutting the Mt Tallac roof pendant; Eldorado County, California

Lauren A. Herbert, University of the Pacific
Kurtis Burmeister, University of the Pacific
Dario Bilardello, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Scott D. Giorgis, SUNY Geneseo

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Characterization of Npun_3825 : A Hybrid Histidine Kinase/Response Regulator

Adriana Paola Pantoja, University of the Pacific
Natalie Figueroa, University of the Pacific
Yeji Hwang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Conformational Analysis of Neomycin B and Its Derivative

Vanessa Marie Rangel, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Culturally Adapted Music Repertoire for Chinese-American Immigrants

Erica Y. Wan, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effect of Blade Tip Sweep on Flutter in Small-scale Wind Turbine Rotors

Megan K. Waller, University of the Pacific
Matt McKaig, University of the Pacific
Michael J. Nord, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Effects of Environmental Education: Recycling in School-Aged Children

Tiffany Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Karen Sanchez, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Examining the Interaction of the T. vaginalis homologues of RAD51 with human Hela Library

Alysia M. Mascolo, University of the Pacific
Chantelle Chen, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Exploration of trans-2-(1,2,3-triazolyl)-cyclohexanols as potential inhibitors for fungal glycosidases

Melina A. Huey, University of the Pacific
Bianca Nguyen, University of the Pacific
Mulinde R. Ruyonga, University of the Pacific
Nataliya M. Samoshina, University of the Pacific
Vyacheslav V. Samoshin, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Gipson and Friends

Nora Bitar, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Groundwater Resource Vulnerability to Climate Change: Outer Atolls of the Republic of the Marshall Islands

Sara R. Warix, University of the Pacific
Laura K. Rademacher, University of the Pacific
Mark Stege, Marshall Islands Conservation Society

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Inactivation of Disease-Causing Nonresistant and Antibiotic-resistant Trichomonas vaginalis Strains by Food-Compatible Plant Extracts

Sabrina M. Noritake, University of the Pacific
Jenny Liu, University of the Pacific
Sierra Kanetake, University of the Pacific
Carol E. Levin, USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Christina Tam, USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Luisa W. Cheng, USDA, Agricultural Research Service

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

New Karplus Equations for Conformational Analysis of Monosaccharides and Acetylated Derivatives

Stephen Do, University of the Pacific
Amelia Watson, University of the Pacific
Sven Hackbusch, University of the Pacific
Andreas Franz, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

NMR Analysis of conformational exchange between E and Z isomers of N,N’ Diarylformamidines

Christopher B. Argueta, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Plasmonic Enhancement of Titania Hollow Nanospheres with Gold for Efficient Photocatalysis

Guy Carleton Moore, University of the Pacific
Ji Feng, University of California, Riverside
Yadong Yin PhD., University of California, Riverside

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Polar Group Distribution and Folding Favorability

Guillermo Ibal, University of the Pacific
Brian Oye, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Poor Pouring Peers: The Effects of Behavioral Skills Training (BST) and Peer Modeling on College Students’ Pours of Standard Servings of Beer

Caterina Grossi, University of the Pacific
Molly Hankla, University of the Pacific
Meagan Strickland, University of the Pacific
Vinthia Wirantana, University of the Pacific
Carolynn Kohn, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Preliminary analysis of grain-scale rock fabrics within the Carboniferous Namurian Basin; County Claire, western Ireland.

Alexis R. Lopez, University of the Pacific
Rene Avalos, University of the Pacific
Scott Giorgis, SUNY Geneseo
Chenliang Wu, Rice University
Jeff Nittrouer, Rice University
Kurtis Burmeister, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Presence of Hidden Threats in Beeswax: Pesticides and Chemicals

Hans Lee, University of the Pacific
Vanessa Watu, University of the Pacific
Amy Take, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Rebel for the Cause: An Exploration of the Rebellion of Pre-Army Elvis Presley

Kelly M. O'Moore, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Recombinant Expression and Characterization of CRISP3 in Dragline Spider Silk

Jihee Yoon, University of the Pacific
Craig Vierra, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Regulation of Autophagy by the Unfolded Protein Response

Jackie Dong, University of the Pacific
Chelsea Kim, University of the Pacific
Jeff Kim, University of the Pacific
Erin Lee, University of the Pacific
Winston Limhengco, University of the Pacific
Emika Lewis, University of the Pacific
Christy Min, University of the Pacific
James Choi, University of the Pacific
Irene Lang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Russia’s Oil Production Policies: A Game Theoretical Approach to Russian Responses During Global Oil Price Shocks

Dallas Julia Phillips, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Synthesis of nucleobase-neomycin conjugates and evaluation of their biophysical and biochemical properties

Mingheng Ling, University of the Pacific
Danni Li, University of the Pacific
Mandeep Singh, University of the Pacific
Siwen Wang, University of the Pacific
Joan Lin-Cereghino, University of the Pacific
Geoff Lin-Cereghino, University of the Pacific
Liang Xue, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Effects of Music-Based Interventions on the Relationship between Persons with Dementia and their Caregivers

Ashley B. Manges Ms., University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Evolution and Function of the CPI-17 Family of Phosphatase Inhibitors in Zebrafish

Irene Lang, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Gipson Socialization Center: A Chance to Learn While Teaching

Mary Elizabeth Bisconer, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Knob-Socket Model: A Novel Method for Predicting Protein Tertiary Structure

Christopher Naranjo
Joshman Singh
Michael Ysit

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The use of the Knob-Socket model in the synthesis and expression of a novel protein, Star1.0

Danielle LeeAnn MacArt, University of the Pacific
Caitlin Denise Erler, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Updating an Accurate Mass Library using MassWorks

Vanessa Marie Rangel, University of the Pacific
Ryan Hamkins, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Vaping and Ethnic Identity: an exploratory study

Austin B. Nash, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Ballroom

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

1:20 PM

The Reception of Beethoven's Fidelio in Vienna

Noelle Tutunjian, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

1:40 PM

Jewish Nationalism in Music

Nathaniel Lincoln Pergamit, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Sappho: Examined and Applied

Madeleine Evelina Guekguezian, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

2:20 PM

Tiny Living: A Review of Tiny Houses as Sustainable Engineering Structures

Aimee Clare Mahoney, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

2:40 PM

“Show Me Your Angry Faces!” Preschool Teachers’ Emotion Talk in the Classroom

Jillian Yelinek, University of the Pacific
Cayleen Mahnke, University of the Pacific

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Water, Wood, and Whisperings of the Inviolable Entity

Scott Nelson

DeRosa University Center, Room 211

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Wednesday, May 3rd
7:30 PM

Composers Club Concert II

Thomas Ravago, University of the Pacific
Kevin Swenson, University of the Pacific
Josh Brent, University of the Pacific
Robert Huntington, University of the Pacific
Jared Keffer, University of the Pacific
Scott Nelson, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Flight- Fantasy for Saxophone Quartet

Jared Keffer, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Foreign Lands

Josh Brent, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Pandora

Robert Huntington, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

SCREWj

Scott Nelson, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

The Bee Sneeze

Scott Nelson, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Trio for Saxophone, Trumpet, and Piano

Kevin Swenson, University of the Pacific

Faye Spanos Concert Hall

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Saturday, May 6th
2:30 PM

Account Security for Dummies

Parth Italia, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Airplane Flaps Demonstration

Remy Doucet, University of the Pacific
Amanda Gee, University of the Pacific
Christopher Kam, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Audiometer Machine Designed for Developing Countries

Delia J. Davila, University of the Pacific
Christian I. Rodriguez, University of the Pacific
Jason M. Trimble, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Automated ACL Integrity Test

Ryan A. Leguidleguid, University of the Pacific
Colleen T. Motoyasu, University of the Pacific
Jessica L. Abrolat, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

City of Modesto's Catherine Everett Park Rehabilitation and Stormwater Underground Conveyance System

Jacqueline Keiko Pagaduan, University of the Pacific
Eliana Lemus, University of the Pacific
Cheyanne Harris, University of the Pacific
Barrett Updegraff, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Easily improve your money conscious

Zhiyun Yan, UOP

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Emergent Spark

Lucas Gabriel Jovalis, University of the Pacific
Matthew Huynh Luu, University of the Pacific
Nathan Wai Wong, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Flexion-Induced Automatic Prosthetic for Partial-Finger Amputees

Shubhraj S. Bhinder, University of the Pacific
Rachel A. Flores, University of the Pacific
Kelly J. Inuzuka, University of the Pacific
Ricardo M. Ramos, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Global Assay: Using Microfluidics to Test for Anemia

Gina Myers, University of the Pacific
Bridget Murphy, University of the Pacific
Cristina Mardones, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Gym Loners Unite: Time to Find Your Spotter

Kyle Huy Phan, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Hydrogen Fuel Generator for a Combustion Engine

Cody Graves, University of the Pacific
Andrew Magnasco, University of the Pacific
Mitchell Shelton, University of the Pacific
Tyler Weber, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Labrat: How to Build a Reactive Game Engine

Alexander Cocoles
Jeffrey Dwyer
Austin Schafer

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Low Profile Automated Creeper/Stool

Brandon Clore, University of the Pacific
Craig Pham, University of the Pacific
Harry Singh, University of the Pacific
Faithe Yates, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Mage De Cuisine

Aung Kyaw, Computer Science
Ming Yan Shu, Computer Science
Sukhdip Singh, Computer Science
Rex Zehao Pan, Computer Science

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

My Turn to Shine!: An Organizational App for Tutors

Shandip Bhangal, University of the Pacific
Jason Y. Jung, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Optical Warfare: The Art of Using Terrible Aim to your Strategic Advantage

Alexis Miranda, University of the Pacific
Nathan Stowe, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

PacWell: 8 Dimensions of Wellness

Isabelle K. Tran, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pioneer Pump Station Redesign Project

Jackie Koyama, University of the Pacific
Regina Manneh, University of the Pacific
Kourtnie Sicam, University of the Pacific
Robby Wikoff, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Portable Hydropower

Gerold Curell, University of the Pacific
Johanna Jacobi, University of the Pacific
Courtney Lowe, University of the Pacific
Alex Romelfanger, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Private Messaging Under Your Control

Miguel Cervantes, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Prosthetic Dog Leg

Carter Crowell, University of the Pacific
Austin Hagyard, University of the Pacific
Ben Jamison, University of the Pacific
Eric Zhang, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Red Knight Chess

Obaid Zakir Rehman, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Removable Electric Wheelchair Drive System

Jacob Bullard, University of the Pacific
Kino Codner, University of the Pacific
Daniel Doan, University of the Pacific
Kevin Johnson, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Shoulder Strengthening Device

Ben Hicks, University of the Pacific
Matt McKaig, University of the Pacific
Beau Powell, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Start Select

Andre Allan Ponce, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Streamlining for Time: Making Scrum Mobile

Alicia Wai-Cee Wong, University of the Pacific
Lauren-Jiavanna Mitoma Morita, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

The Delta Breeze Community Project

Aimee C. Mahoney, University of the Pacific
Brockton J. Swift, University of the Pacific
Michael Sitzmann, University of the Pacific
Dashiell Bong, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

The Watch List

Eric Beutler, University of the Pacific
Navjot Singh, University of the Pacific
Leo Jon Imutan, University of the Pacific
Hamilton Lam, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Tiger Leap

Justin Le
Eduardo Thompson, University of the Pacific
Josiah Yoshimura, University of the Pacific
Blake Lemons, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Underwater Camera Swim Training Aid

Colton Douda, University of the Pacific
Jason Robbins, University of the Pacific
Ashwin Sharma, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Western Railway Museum Electric Railcar Exhibit Hall Design

Justin Chin Wong, University of the Pacific
Joseph Cliscagne
Victor Calderon
Jason Wong

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Wildlife Crossing Overpass Project

Maddy Netto, University of the Pacific
David Garcia, University of the Pacific
Joey McElhany, University of the Pacific
Daryll Mendoza, University of the Pacific

School of Engineering & Computer Science

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Tuesday, May 9th
7:00 PM

A Life Well Lived

Victoria Lynn Rodriguez, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

A Lover's Choice

Danielle Lee, University of the Pacific
Mason Jiang, University of the Pacific
Dylan Paterson, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Animals

Eric Vincent Orosco, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Bewildered

Wyatt D. Bacon

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Change of Heart

Alondra Lara, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Community

Melissa Romero
Lesly Garcia-Perez
Jessica Avalos

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Healing

Rosa Elena Mercado
Rida Fatima
Javeria Khan
Nasya Castanon
Tamara Maldonado
Salma Flores

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Illusions

Amaris Woo, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Last Shot

Isiah LeBlanc

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Misspelled

Jillian Hatch, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Pauws

Mason Jiang, University of the Pacific
Danielle Lee, University of the Pacific
Dylan Paterson, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Resiliance

Javier Franco
Claudia Herrera
Romalyn Elew
Gabby Wallace
Benjamin Magellan
Savannah Robinson

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Self-Advocacy

Rukhsar Shiraz
Aqsa Ishtiaq
Isabella Bautista
Vivianna Ariz
Jade Tom

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Sense of Music

Danielle Lee, University of the Pacific
Mason Jiang, University of the Pacific
Dylan Paterson, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Session 8

Jason McGough
Sarah Lim
Samantha Solorzano
Danielle Lee
Brandon Ramirez
Patti McCarthy
Alex Hoenigmann

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Shaking of Leaves

Alondra Lara, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Amazing Race: Kelly and Amy

Kelly C. Masterson, University of the Pacific
Amy J. Harris, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Candlelight Zone

Hunter J. Konecny-Pena, University of the Pacific
Jess Hess, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Decision

Cleve Brown III, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

the Devil in Nature in Us

Zane Marvin DeBord, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

The Touch

Mason Jiang, University of the Pacific
Dylan Paterson, University of the Pacific
Danielle Lee, University of the Pacific

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Where Tangents Begin

Samantha A. Solorzano

Janet Leigh Theatre

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM